Book Online

This document sets out the Privacy Policy of Wyndhamere Motel effective from March 2018. We recognise that your privacy is important to you.  We are committed to ensure that any information which you provide to us is collected and managed in an open and transparent way and in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Use of your Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

 

Collection of Personal Information

We may collect information from you which is:

​Wyndhamere Motel uses social media to communicate with guests and the public at large.  Any information which you disclose to Wyndhamere Motel through social media may be collected by Wyndhamere Motel.

Wyndhamere Motel monitors public areas of its hotel by close circuit television and may collect information about you as a result. We may also collect Personal Information from you if the law requires us to collect that information. Sensitive Information Sensitive information is information about your origin, beliefs, membership, sexual preferences or health.  In ordinary circumstances, Wyndhamere Motel does not collect sensitive information other than information that identifies any memberships that you have.

Wyndhamere Motel will not collect sensitive information from you without your consent.  If we collect sensitive information from you, we will disclose to you the reason for seeking it.

Sharing and Dealing with your Personal Information

If you provide Personal Information to us we will only use or disclose that information for the purposes of our business unless:

Wyndhamere Motel has a number of partner organizations.  Those organizations are listed on our website.  Your Personal Information may be provided to them solely for the purposes described above. You can object to us using your Personal Information as described in this Policy.  However, if you do, Wyndhamere Motel may not be able to provide you with the service requested or only on conditions such as, for example, requiring a cash deposit or bond if you do not wish to provide your credit card details.

You may request that you do not receive direct marketing communications from us.  If you make a request we will respond to that request as soon as reasonably practicable.

You may request that your Personal Information is not provided to our partner organisations.

Wyndhamere Motel does not disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients except to booking agencies which you have used to make a booking with Wyndhamere Motel and which require information to confirm or manage your booking with Wyndhamere Motel.  In those circumstances, Wyndhamere Motel will notify the booking agency of Wyndhamere Motel’s privacy policy and seek an undertaking from that booking agency that it will comply with Wyndhamere Motel’s policy. 

The personal information which is provided by Wyndhamere Motel to a booking agency is limited to the information required for that purpose of managing your booking.

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies.  Cookies are necessary to facilitate online transactions and ensure security.  If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.  This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of Wyndhamere Motel’s services.  Wyndhamere Motel does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers’ use of the Wyndhamere Motel web site, only to determine the current server to which you are connected on.  If your browser is set to refuse cookies, you may not be able to connect to Wyndhamere Motel’s website.

Protection of your Personal Information

We are committed to take reasonable precautions to protect the security of your Personal Information.  This includes limiting access to our computer systems by use of passwords and other security devices and to prevent unauthorized access, modification, use or disclosure and back-up systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or information.

We will take such steps as are reasonable to destroy any Personal Information that we have about you if there is no longer any need for us to keep that information.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any information which we hold about you and use is accurate, uptodate, complete and relevant. We will provide you with access to any Personal Information that we hold about you without charge. Access can be obtained by emailing manager@wyndhamere.com.au or writing to Wyndhamere Motel, 65-67 Wyndham Street, Shepparton, Victoria 3630

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

If you wish to stay in our hotel on an anonymous basis, we may be able to accommodate your request but we cannot guarantee it.  You will not be able to make a booking in advance. At the time of check in, if you do not wish to provide credit card details, you must pay for the cost of your stay in full in advance and you will be required to pay in cash a bond on account of services or facilities that are provided to you during your stay.  The cash bond will be refunded to you on your departure provided that your room is left in good order and you have paid for all services supplied by Wyndhamere Motel and there are no other outstanding liabilities such as mini bar.

Availability of Wyndhamere Motel Privacy Policy

Wyndhamere Motel’s Privacy Policy is available on its website.  Alternatively, you can obtain a copy of this by making a written request to Wyndhamere Motel.

Questions or Comments regarding our Privacy Policy

Questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed in the first instance to the General Manager as follows: Email manager@wyndhamere.com.au Wyndhamere Motel, 65-67 Wyndham Street, Shepparton, Victoria 3630

Complaints

If you feel that Wyndhamere Motel has not treated your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy or in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, we invite you to contact us by directing your complaint to the General Manager at the above address.

Australian Privacy Principles

If you are interested in obtaining further information about the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Australian Government website at www.comlaw.gov.au.  

The following are direct partner organisations of Wyndhamere Motel:

Last updated 1 March 2018