Book Online

PRIVACY POLICY

We have made revisions to our Privacy Policy, effective 25th May 2018.

The following Privacy Policy will help you to understand how Wyndhamere Motel and encompassing partner organisations within the 1834 network as listed on www.1834hotels.com.au collect and use your personal information.

Use of your Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

Collection of Personal Information

 We may collect information from you which is:

Data Collection

In order to provide you with our services, we keep track of how you interact with links. This includes links in emails we send you and links that appear on our website.

The following information is logged for statistical purposes when you look at our website;

Links to other websites

Our website and social media content may contain links to third-party websites. Please ensure you read the Privacy Policy relevant to any website you visit as we are not responsible for their privacy practices or content.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is information about your origin, beliefs, membership, sexual preferences or health.  In ordinary circumstances, Wyndhamere Motel does not collect sensitive information other than information that identifies any memberships that you have.

Wyndhamere Motel will not collect sensitive information from you without your consent.  If we collect sensitive information from you, we will disclose to you the reason for seeking it.

Sharing and Dealing with your Personal Information

If you provide Personal Information to us we will only use or disclose that information for the purposes of our business unless:

Wyndhamere Motel has a number of partner organizations.  Those organizations are listed on our website at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.  Your Personal Information may be provided to them solely for the purposes described above.

You can object to us using your Personal Information as described in this Policy.  However, if you do, Wyndhamere Motel may not be able to provide you with the service requested or only on conditions such as, for example, requiring a cash deposit or bond if you do not wish to provide your credit card details to our hotel/s.

You may request that you do not receive direct marketing communications from us.  If you make a request, we will respond to that request as soon as reasonably practicable.

You may request that your Personal Information is not provided to our partner organisations.

Wyndhamere Motel does not disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients except to booking agencies which you have used to make a booking with our hotels and which require information to confirm or manage your booking with our hotels.  In those circumstances, Wyndhamere Motel will notify the booking agency of Wyndhamere Motel’s privacy policy and seek an undertaking from that booking agency that it will comply with Wyndhamere Motel’ policy.  The personal information which is provided by Wyndhamere Motel to a booking agency is limited to the information required for that purpose of managing your booking.

Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies placed on your computer to help the website analyse how users use the site. A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user (usually in the browser software folder) the first time a computer visits a web site which operates cookies.  Cookies are necessary to facilitate online transactions and ensure security.  If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to refuse cookies.  This may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our hotel/s services.  Wyndhamere Motel does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers’ use of the Wyndhamere Motel websites, only to determine the current server to which you are connected on.  If your browser is set to refuse cookies, you may not be able to connect to Wyndhamere Motel’s websites.

Targeted advertisements

Based on your activities on our website, targeted adverts and internet-based offers in the form of varying display banners may be presented to you whilst browsing. Our partner organisations may also use cookies to gather information based on your browsing interests and activities to provide you with advertising.

Protection of your Personal Information

We are committed to take reasonable precautions to protect the security of your Personal Information.  This includes limiting access to our computer systems by use of passwords and other security devices and to prevent unauthorized access, modification, use or disclosure and backup systems to prevent accidental or malicious loss of data or information.

We will take such steps as are reasonable to destroy any Personal Information that we have about you if there is no longer any need for us to keep that information.

How you can access, correct or delete your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any information which we hold about you and use is accurate, up‑to‑date, complete and relevant. Please keep in mind if you make a request to delete your Personal Information and that Personal Information is necessary for our services you wish to purchase, the request will be honoured unless it is a requirement for legitimate business purposes or legal and contractual record keeping purposes.

We will provide you with access to any Personal Information that we hold about you without charge.

Access can be obtained by emailing manager@wyndhamere.com.au or writing to Wyndhamere Motel, 65-67 Wyndham Street, Shepparton, Victoria 3630.

 Anonymity and Pseudonymity

If you wish to stay in our hotels on an anonymous basis, we may be able to accommodate your request but we cannot guarantee it.  You will not be able to make a booking in advance.

At the time of check in, if you do not wish to provide credit card details, you must pay for the cost of your stay in full in advance and you will be required to pay in cash a bond on account of services or facilities that are provided to you during your stay at our hotel/s.  The cash bond will be refunded to you on your departure provided that your room is left in good order and you have paid for all services supplied by our hotels and there are no other outstanding liabilities such as mini bar.

Age Restrictions

We do not knowingly collect personal information from or target individuals under the age of 18. If you are a parent or legal guardian and know of or have reason to believe your children under the age of 18 have provided us with personal information without your permission, please contact us.

Availability of Wyndhamere Motel Privacy Policy

Wyndhamere Motel’s Privacy Policy is available on its website.  Alternatively, you can obtain a copy of this by making a written request to Wyndhamere Motel.

Contact us regarding our Privacy Policy

Questions or comments regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed in the first instance to the General Manager as follows:

General Manager, Email manager@wyndhamere.com.au

Write to: Wyndhamere Motel, 65-67 Wyndham Street, Shepparton, Victoria 3630

If you have a complaint

If you feel that Wyndhamere Motel has not treated your Personal Information in accordance with our Privacy Policy or in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, we invite you to contact us by directing your complaint to the General Manager at the above address.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

By using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Stated at the end of this Privacy Policy is the last date it was updated. We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to this Privacy Policy.

Australian Privacy Principles

If you are interested in obtaining further information about the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit the Australian Government website at www.comlaw.gov.au

 The following are the partner organisations (our hotels) with the 1834 network:

1834 Hospitality
Adabco Boutique Hotel
Adelaide Meridien Hotel & Apartments
Adelaide Royal Coach
Apartments on George
Aurora Alice Springs
Barossa Weintal Hotel
Berri Hotel
Big River Motor Inn
Book on the net
Clare Country Club
Guestfolio
Hunter Gateway Motel
Ibis Styles Albany Hotel
Ibis Styles Port Macquarie
John Pirie Motor Inn
Leigh Creek Outback Resort
MailChimp
Mayfair Hotel
McCracken Country Club
Mildura Inlander Resort
Parklands Resort & Conference Centre
Opera Property Management System
Ozone Hotel
Renmark Resort
RMS – the hospitality cloud
Room Key
Sanno Marracoonda Perth Airport Hotel
Siteminder
Sunseeker Holidays
SA Weekend Escapes
Travel Auctions
Travel Click

last updated 22 May 2018